42Chat Privacy Policy

Valid from August 12th, 2019

 

Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 11, 2019

Introduction

We at Sciensio, LLC DBA 42Chat and our affiliates (42Chat) respect your privacy, whether you are a 42Chat Client, one of our Client’s Customers, or simply an individual visiting one of our websites, and we are committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this policy.  

42Chat is subject to the authority of the Federal Trade Commission and has certified with the Privacy Shield as required by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union member countries. 42Chat certifies that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. Consistent with these principles, where 42Chat uses service providers to process personal data of European Union residents, 42Chat shall remain liable where the agent processes such personal data of European Union residents in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield principles, except where 42Chat establishes that 42Chat is not responsible for the damages caused by the agent. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view the list of entities who have current certifications under the Privacy Shield, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Residents of the European Union who are dissatisfied with the way in which we have addressed your concerns about our privacy practices may seek further assistance from our designated Privacy Shield independent recourse mechanism, JAMS.

This policy applies to the information collected by 42Chat as a controller, including information that we collect through our websites, including www.42chat.com, www.sciens.io, www.sciensio.com, www.conciergeeventbot.com, www.eventbots.com, www.weddingbots.com and related blogs (collectively, our “Websites”), through our web-based and mobile software and chatbot applications and services (collectively, our “Applications”), as well as through text and HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you (collectively, including the Websites and the Applications, our “Services”).

This policy also applies to information about you that we collect or receive:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding the collection of information about you, whether via our Websites, Applications, or from other sources, and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may choose not to use our Services. Your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Your Privacy Classification

This policy classifies those accessing and using our Services as one of the following:

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

42Chat and Clients that use our Applications may collect several types of information from and about End-Users, including:

42Chat may also collect Personal Information and Other Information from Clients and Visitors. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining a Visitor’s name with information we gather about this individual’s use of the Websites). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

We collect this information:

Information Provided to Us

The information we collect through our Services may include:

Some of our Services allow Clients and End-Users to create or post content on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and other services. Any information posted or disclosed through these sections of our Websites will become public information and may be available to other End-Users and Website Visitors and to the general public. We urge caution to anyone deciding to disclose their Personal Information, or any other information, on our Websites or public areas of our Applications.

Anyone submitting Personal Information relating to other people to 42Chat in connection with the Services represents that they have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Information

We may use information that we collect or that is provided to us, including Personal Information, for any of the following purposes:

We may also use contact information of Clients and Visitors to contact them via email, text, telephone or direct mail about products and services that may be of interest to them. Where required, we will seek and obtain recipients’ express authorization before we send marketing emails. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your email preferences on the profile page that is accessible by clicking the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of emails you receive from us. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about users of our Services, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

If you choose to use our Services to transact business with Clients (for example, to respond to a survey, or download a presentation), any information you provide in connection with that transaction will be transferred to, and under the control of, the Client. Clients will also have access to information (including Personal Information and Application usage data) related to how End-Users interact with the Applications that they use. Although our own use and disclosure of your information will be in compliance with this Privacy Policy, 42Chat cannot and does not take responsibility for the privacy practices of Clients.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

Third Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any non-customer third party operating any site or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other non-client organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, BlackBerry, or any other company, including app developers, app providers, social media platform providers, operating system providers, wireless service providers or device manufacturers, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Applications.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our service providers may collect information about Visitors online activities over time and across our Websites, third-party websites or other online services, and we may collect similar information about the online activities of End-Users within our Applications. As you navigate through and interact with our Websites and Applications, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘do not track’ signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted. You can learn about how you can adjust your browser’s settings to limit or disable cookies and other tracking technologies by visiting the section below titled “Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information.”

Advertising and Analytics

When you access and use the Services and other websites, we may serve you advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you (or in some cases, to users who our service providers deem to have characteristics similar to our customers) based on information relating to your access to and use of the Services and other websites. To do so, we or our service providers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (alone or in conjunction with web beacons, pixel tags or other tracking technologies). If you would like more information about this practice and to learn about your choices in connection with these practices, please visit //www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and //www.aboutads.info/.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements from our Clients to their target audience of users. Even though we do not disclose Personal Information for these purposes, if an End-User clicks on or otherwise interacts with an advertisement, the advertising Client may assume that the End-User meets its target criteria.

We use third party analytics providers to collect information about your use of the Services and enable us to improve how the Services work. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Services, helps us record any difficulties you have with the Services, and allows us to use responses to optimize Services performance. Google Analytics use cookies and other, similar technologies to collect information about the Services use and to report website trends to us, without identifying individual End-Users or Visitors to us. See below for more information, or to opt out of these practices:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You have the right to request access, correct, update or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. You can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information. If we have collected and process your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfullness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.  

In your request regarding your Personal Information, please make clear what you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information that you have provided to us. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address, mobile number or messaging app ID that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@sciensio.com or by mail to 42Chat, LLC, 1192 E Draper Pkwy, Draper, UT 84020 USA, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not (i) use or provide any information on these Services or on or through any of its features, (ii) register to use any of our Services, (iii) make any purchases through our Services, (iv) use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Services or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using one of the means provided below (see Contact Information).

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS - YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83):

If we share Personal Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, then you have the right to receive information about the categories of entities to which we have disclosed such information and the names and addresses of those entities. To submit your written request, please send it to us at privacy@sciensio.com and put the following words in the subject line of the email: “California Privacy Request.” Within 30 days after receipt of your request, we will send you a list of the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of such third parties, if any. Please note that the California “Shine the Light” law does not cover all categories of information that may be collected and disclosed or shared, and our policy relates only to information covered by the law. Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California user each year and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

PRIVACY SHIELD NOTICE

42Chat participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. 42Chat is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

42Chat is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. 42Chat complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, 42Chat is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, 42Chat may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

You may direct any inquiries or complaints related to our Privacy Shield compliance to privacy@sciensio.com. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

GDPR

42Chat is GDPR Compliant.  

On May 25th, 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect. These new regulations harmonized data privacy laws across Europe and brought data protection rights for all members of the European Union.

At 42Chat we completely support the privacy rights of our Clients and End-Users. Under GDPR guidelines, 42Chat acts as a Controller for VISITORS, CLIENTS employees accessing our Services admin tools and reporting, END-USERS purchasing our products directly from us. 42Chat acts Data Processor for the Services we provide on behalf of our CLIENTS and their END-USRS.

42Chat is headquartered in the USA so any information you provide will be processed and stored in the USA unless otherwise specified. If you are in the European Union or European Economic Area, this may mean that your personal information will be stored in a jurisdiction that offers a level of protection that may, in certain instances, be less protective of your personal information than the jurisdiction that you are typically a resident in.

If you wish to inquire further about the safeguards we use, please contact us using privacy@42chat.com. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

Cross-Border Transfer

The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be accessed by 42Chat personnel providing Services in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

Data Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Information” section below.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. Please take a look at the “Last Modified” section at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

42Chat, LLC

Attn: Privacy

1192 Draper Parkway, #418

Draper, UT 84020-9095

privacy@42chat.com

Please note that email communications are not always secure; so please do not include credit card information or sensitive information in your emails to us.